Logo Speak English

With you since 1995

Facebook Instagram Twitter
English Español Galego
Política de privacidad

Privacy Policy

In this section you will find information about the treatment of your data, read the conditions carefully before accepting.

Privacy Policy

SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users that may be collected while browsing through the website https://www.speakenglishgalicia.com/

SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, SL guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights ( LOPD GDD). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD).

The use of the website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
Responsible identity

Principles applied in data processi

In the processing of your personal data, the Holder will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation (RGPD):

The Owner takes the necessary precautions to avoid unauthorized access or improper use of the data of its users by third parties.

Obtaining personal data

To browse https://www.speakenglishgalicia.com/ it is not necessary that you provide any personal data.
You should only provide personal data in the case that you want to contact SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L., in which case there are two forms for this purpose on the web.

Rights

The Owner informs you that regarding your personal data you have the right to:

You cannot exercise the right to data portability.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time, can contact SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. and request information about the data that it has stored and how it has been obtained, request the rectification of the same, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of said data in the files of the Holder.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, you have to send an email to info@speakenglishgalicia.com along with the proof valid in law such as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or the equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data that concerns you violates the Regulation.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, you subscribe to their newsletter, you are providing personal information for which the person responsible is SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by - SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. - only as described in this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the treatment by the Holder are different according to the information capture system:

There are other purposes for which the Holder processes personal data:

Personal data security

To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to prevent their loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the same.

Your data may be incorporated into a mailing list file, of which SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. is responsible for its management and treatment. The security of your data is guaranteed, since SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. takes all necessary security measures and guarantees that personal data will only be used for the purposes given.

SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. informs the User that their personal data will not be transferred to third organizations, with the exception that said transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a treatment manager. In the latter case, the transfer of data to the third party will only be carried out when SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. has the express consent of the User.

However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals may be carried out, in those cases, consent will be required from the User informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest safety standards.

Content from other websites

The pages of this website may contain embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed an additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website, you have to accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data that the Owner deals with are:

Preservation of personal data

The personal data that you provide to the Owner will be kept until you request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files located on your computer, to help the Owner to analyze the use that Users make of the Website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States. More information at: https://analytics.google.com

The Google Privacy Policy page explains how Google manages privacy with regard to the use of cookies and other information. You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and all the information related to their use of advertising cookies.

Web navegation

When browsing https://www.speakenglishgalicia.com/, non-identifying data can be collected, which may include, the IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the third-party analysis services of Google Analytics

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to collect demographic information.

The Owner is not responsible for the processing of personal data made by the web pages that you can access through the different links that the website contains

Accuracy and veracity of personal data

You undertake that the data provided to the Owner are correct, complete, exact and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a user of the website, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data sent to the website, exonerating SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. of any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a user of the website, you declare that you have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, you accept and consent to their treatment by SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, you have to send an email to info@speakenglishgalicia.com along with the proof valid in law such as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or the equivalent.

The exercise of these rights does not include any data that SPEAK ENGLISH ALBION, S.L. is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices.

These policies will be in effect until they are modified by others duly published.

Cookies policy

For this website to function properly you need to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

The cookies that are stored for this website are: